PRIVACY POLICY

All references to our Web Site in this Policy means Amnesiashop.com

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using Amnesia’s Web Site, you signify your acceptance of this Amnesia Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Web Site. Visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Amnesia Web Site following the posting of changes to these terms will indicate you accept those changes.

Last updated: June 30, 2014

Our Privacy Commitment

8674329 Canada Inc. (“Amnesia”) knows how important it is to protect your personal information. Whether you are visiting us online or shopping with us in person we want to make every visit an enjoyable, safe and secure experience. In keeping with that commitment, we have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our guiding principles in the collection, disclosure, storage and use of personal information by Amnesia.

What Information Does Amnesia Collect And How Is It Used?

At Amnesia, we collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.

Personal information typically includes your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested.

We may also collect and summarize customer information for statistical purposes in a format such that the personal information cannot be reasonably re-identified.

With your express or implied consent we may use your personal information for a number of different purposes, for example:

Collection Of Information Through Username/Password System

The Amnesia Web Site may ask you to provide us with the above-mentioned personal information along with a username and password. This username and password allows you to participate in certain online activities in the members’ sections such as contests and promotions, upload photos and/or videos, download wallpaper and vote in on-line polls. When it is necessary to contact you in connection with a particular online activity, this username and password is cross-referenced against the personal information you provided when you initially registered for the username and password. It is your right to refuse a request for personal information; however you may not be able to use certain features of the Web Site. This is a security feature which allows us to protect the confidentiality of your information. Your username and password are specifically assigned to you and must be kept confidential and must not be shared with anyone.  If you lose control of your username and password, please contact us immediately at memberservice@amnesiashop.com. With any of the services on our Web Site, we may also use your personal information to contact and correspond with you and to respond to your inquiries. With your consent, we may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications regarding goods or services we believe will interest you.

Your Express Consent

In other cases, we will ask you to give your express consent to use your personal information to advise you of products or services that may be of interest. You always have the opportunity to “opt out” of having your information used for this purpose. For example, when you sign up as a Amnesia member, we will also ask for your express consent to send you promotional information.

Your Implied Consent

In some cases, your consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal information with a stated purpose. For example, we can only reply to you in the event of a customer service issue if you provide us with your address and phone number.

Withdrawing Your Consent

If you have “opted in” as a member of Amnesia, we will always provide you the opportunity to “opt out” or unsubscribe. For example, each e-mail we send you will tell you how to decline further e-mail. Users can also “opt out” by sending an e-mail request to memberservice@amnesiashop.com or customerservice@amnesiashop.com or onlinehelp@amnesiashop.com.

Information Amnesia Collects From You

Listed here are some examples of the ways that we collect information about you and how we use it.

In-Store Purchases

When you purchase a Amnesia product or service, you may need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can process your request. In some instances we may require a photo ID. This information is not retained by Amnesia. We do not require your information for Debit card transactions.

Online Purchases

Our Web Site is available for your personal and non-commercial use and information. When you choose to purchase products or services through our Web Site, we collect your shipping, billing address information and your credit card information in order to process your order. We engage non-affiliated third party service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf (such as fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services and financial institutions) pursuant to agreements that prohibit the third parties from using or disclosing the personal information other than for the purpose of processing and which impose security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These third parties are only provided with the personal information necessary to perform their specific service. These service providers are or may be located in the following countries: Canada and the United States.

Career Opportunities

You may submit your resume through e-mail or mail for certain positions in our stores or at our head office. Our human resources department (or a third party human resources service provider) may use that information for the purposes of potential employment with us and related human resources purposes.

Participate In A Contest, Promotion, Or Survey

From time to time, we may run contests, promotions, or surveys. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information. Information from contest entries will be used to contact you if you win. We may also summarize survey information for analysis in a manner that no longer identifies the contest entrants, but will not share personal information from entries other than as necessary for the administration of the contest. All contests are subject to rules that will be available with each particular contest.

Information Amnesia Collects Automatically

Like many other web sites, we automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding web site users that does not identify you. Examples include the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Web Site, the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to the Web Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the Web Site pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Web Site.

What Is An IP Address?

Every computer that communicates over the Internet is assigned an IP address that uniquely identifies the device and distinguishes it from other computers on the Internet. It is a form of address similar to your street address. For example, the IP address 168.213.225.205 is used for Web Site and system administration purposes and to improve the Web Site.

What “Cookies” Are And How They Are Used

“Cookies” are simple text files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when the Web Site is visited. The cookie, by itself, doesn’t tell us your email address or who you are. When you participate in our activities, we do not store any personal information within cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online. Amnesia uses cookies to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to use of our Web Site. Using this information, we learn how you interact with our Web Site, how we can improve the design and content of our Web Site, and how to improve your experiences.

Our Web Site may use pixel files and cookies to manage our on-line advertising programs. Pixel files and cookies may keep track of your browser so that you will be recognized when you visit other websites. We also use pixel files to determine when you have opened a promotional communication from us.  These pixel files are generally valid for a limited number of days and are provided by our ad management providers. Our ad management providers use these pixel files and cookies to populate an advertisement for Amnesia when you visit certain other websites. Please note certain features on our Web Site may not function if you do not accept cookies.

Tracking Information

We may use non-personal information to compile tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases, and then provide those reports to advertisers and others. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users. We may also link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by Web Site users. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy.

This Web Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Web Site analyze how users use the Web Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Web Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Web Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We also utilize Google Display Network Impression Reporting.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject any cookies.  You may also set your e-mail options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our e-mail and performed certain functions with it.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the  Ads Settings. You may opt-out of Google Analytics tracking using the  Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available for Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.

You may also opt-out of network advertising programs that track your activities across multiple websites to deliver personalized advertising content to you.  Please visit Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada Opt-Out Page http://youradchoices.ca/understanding-online-advertising, NAI Opt-Out Page http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and the Ad Choices Opt-Out Page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

These websites provide tools that identify member companies that have cookies on your browser and provides mechanisms to opt-out of those cookies.  You will still receive other types of advertising from participating companies; however, it will not be based on your interests.  Deleting browser cookies can remove your opt-out preferences, so you should use these tools periodically to ensure that your preferences are up-to-date.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Web Site may contain links to other web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another web site or Internet resource. Amnesia has no responsibility or liability for or control over other web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other web sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

Does Amnesia Disclose The Information It Collects?

In some instances, we use outside parties to administer contests, promotions and other online activities on our behalf. This may involve the collection, disclosure and sharing of personal information. In such cases, we ensure that the way in which any outside party collects and retains personal information conforms to our privacy policy and that they conform to the applicable privacy laws.

Sharing within our Organization or a Potential Purchaser

If you have consented to receive promotional materials, we may send you information about our related and affiliated brands, and their products and services.  We may share your personal information with related and affiliated companies in accordance with the terms of your consent.

Information we collect from you may be shared between all points of contact within Amnesia if it is necessary to share that information for the purpose for which we collected it. Those points of contact include employees in our stores, customer service representatives and individuals involved in online and other purchase fulfillment.

In the event that Amnesia, or its business, is sold to or merges with another company, we may disclose your personal information to the purchaser or the new company.

Other than as indicated in this policy, we will not sell, rent, share or otherwise make available your personal information to any outside parties without your consent. In such a case, we will tell you for what purpose such information will be disclosed and we will ask for your consent to “opt-in”. If you want to share your personal information, you will have to respond affirmatively. If you do not respond, by default, we will assume that you do not want to be involved and your information will not be sold, rented, shared with or otherwise made available to outside parties.

How Do I Know If Ordering Online Is Secure?

We take great care in trying to maintain the security of personal information we have collected. We have adopted physical and technological processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality of personal information and to safeguard personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. Furthermore, each and every Amnesia employee, mandatory or agent is required to abide by this Policy. Although we do not take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data, we do take reasonable precautions to prevent such occurrences. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Legal Disclosure

Amnesia may disclose your information as permitted or required to by law; for example:

How Does Amnesia Protect My Information?

We maintain safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

Although we cannot take responsibility for any misuse due to theft, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party illegally, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Username/Password Systems

The Web Site has a username/password system where you may access and update your personal information by going to, and logging into the members’ section, at www.amnesiashop.com.

How Amnesia Protects The Privacy Of Children

We will not knowingly collect or retain any personal information of visitors to our Web Site who are under the age of 13, unless we obtain parental or legal guardian consent. Such information will never be sold, rented, shared or otherwise made available to outside parties without parental or legal guardian consent unless we are required to do so by court, governmental or other legal order. We encourage and support the efforts of parents and legal guardians of children to monitor their children’s internet usage and to caution them against providing personal information to any web site without their permission. If a parent or guardian discovers that his or her child has provided us with personal information, such parent or guardian has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted from our records. In such a case we ask that the parent or guardian of the child contact us at the contact information provided in the “How Can I Contact Amnesia regarding my information?” section below for such purpose.

When Is My Information Removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for the products and services you’re using and for a reasonable time thereafter or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these requirements. We securely destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personal information.

You can also request that we remove your information from our records as indicated previously in this Policy. Subject to our requirements for continued retention of your information, for example, for billing, audit, or warranty purposes, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request.

How Can I Verify My Information?

You can ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us at privacyofficer@amnesiashop.com . Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. In certain circumstances we be required to charge a minimum fee for this service.

How Can I Contact Amnesia Regarding My Information?

We investigate all complaints and respond within thirty (30) business days after receipt of written correspondence or voicemail. If the complaint is found to be justified, we take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If you have any questions or concerns about Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, our company privacy guidelines, our Web Site Privacy Policy, the practices at this website, wish to resolve an issue relating to your personal information, or obtain more information about our Privacy Policy, contact the Amnesia Inc. Privacy Office:

Send us an email at: privacyofficer@amnesiashop.com

Call us at: (905)336-5454 ext. 5292

Write us at:


Attention: Privacy Officer
5555 North Service Road, Suite 101
Burlington, ON L7L 5H7

Will This Privacy Policy Change?

To accommodate changes in our service, the technology, and legal developments, this Policy may change over time. We may add, change, or remove portions of this Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. Whenever we update this Policy we will change the date on the Policy to indicate when the changes were made.